2

At the recent Rome Grand Prix, Jade Jones won the Women's -57 Kg final, with 14 points and 9 fouls made.

In a later interview she said that she was close to lose the fight by disqualification.

Is there a limit to the fouls that can be made in a combat? Reaching 10 fouls would disqualify and make her lose the match?

enter image description here

4

Yes, Article 14, bullet 7 states "When a contestant receives ten (10) “Gam-jeom”, the referee shall declare the contestant loser by referee’s punitive declaration (PUN)"

See page 28 at the link.

WT Competition Rules & Interpretation (Hammamet 04052018)

For other rules, refer to this link:

Rules and Docs

  • 1
    It would help if you could add the relevant section of the rules, as well as the current date of ratification. As rules change, so may this answer. :) – JohnP Jun 11 '18 at 14:49

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.